top of page

Beefree Agro LTD Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out key details as to how BeeFree Agro Ltd. (“BeeFree”, “we”) handles your Personal Data provided to us (including via the Website, the Platform, email, telephone or otherwise), and to notify you of your privacy rights and how the law protects such rights.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and regularly check this page to review any changes.  This Privacy Policy supplements other policies we may provide and is not intended to override such policies. 

Personal Data is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to such terms in the Terms of Use.

Our role

We process in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we usually act as act as a “data controller” with respect to such processing; this is to the extent that the European General Data Protection Regulation ’GDPR‘ or the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation ‘UK GDPR‘ apply to Personal Data that.

In the event that you are using the Platform on behalf of a corporation, we act as a “data processor” and the entity on behalf of which you are using our Platform is the “data controller”, who determines, at its sole discretion, the means and purposes for which Personal Data that we collect as part of the services provided in the Platform can be used or processed. As the data controller, such entity is responsible for providing you with a privacy notice and information on rights that you may have under applicable privacy laws and therefore this Privacy Policy shall not apply to any processing we conduct as a “data processor”. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may act as a “data controller” with respect to the Drone Data, Location Data, Usage Data, Technical Data and Additional Inquiry Data

The Data We Collect About You 

       In connection with the use of our Website:​

  • Identity Data includes first and last name.

  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone number.

  • Payment Data includes payment instrument number (such as a credit card number) and the security code and expiration date associated with payment instrument. Payment Data is processed by our payment processing vendors and is not stored by BeeFree.

  • Address Data includes country/region, state/country, town/city, street address, zip code and other details relating to billing or delivery address.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website (such as, when you entered the Website and how long you stayed on the Website or on a specific page).

  • Technical Data includes information on internet connection (such as IP address and internet service provider name), on the device and software that you are using to access the Website (e.g., web browser type and computer operating system). 

     In connection with the use of the Platform:

  • Identity Data includes first and last name.

  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone number.

  • Drone and Remote Data includes all data received from the drone connected to the App, including its name, password, serial number, settings, photographs and/or videos taken by the drone, and geo-location. While using the Platform, the resolution of the photographs and/or videos taken by the drone is not designed to allow the identification of natural persons.

  • Location Data includes country/region, state/country, town/city, street address, zip code and the location of the farm, including its coordinates.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Platform (such as, time spent on the Platform or on a specific page).

  • Technical Data includes information on internet connection (such as IP address and internet service provider name), on the device and software that you are using to access the Platform (e.g., web browser type and computer operating system).

  • Additional Inquiry Data includes additional information that you may provide when you contact us through the Platform.

      Non-Personal Data (i.e. information that does not reveal your identity):

  • Aggregated data such as statistical data. For example, we may aggregate Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature available through the Platform.

  • Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

Please make sure you have permission to provide any Personal Data relating to others, if you do so.

How We Collect Your Personal Data 

Methods to collect data:

  • Direct interactions: When entering or contacting us through our Website, register to use our Platform, or when providing Personal Data directly to us, you will be asked to provide Identity Data, Contact Data, and where applicable Payment Data and Address Data, so we can provide our services to you and contact you. Additional Inquiry Data may also be provided to us.

  • Connection of a drone and the remote: When connecting a drone and the remote to the Platform, we will receive the Drone Data contained therein; such data is collected in order to provide our services to you.

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our Website and/or our Platform, we automatically collect the applicable Technical Data and Usage Data. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive Technical Data and Usage Data about you from third parties, such as Usage Data and Technical Data that we may receive from analytics providers, and from advertising and marketing partners.

How We Use Your Personal Data  

We use Personal Data when permitted by law. We commonly use Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • Where the processing is necessary in connection with the performance of any contract we have entered into with you or where it is necessary for taking steps at your request prior to entering a contract. 

  • Where the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and such legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms. Legitimate interest means our interest in managing and conducting our business.

  • Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • Where you have provided your consent for such processing. Such consent can be revoked at any time.

Purposes for Which We Use Personal Data  

Ways we use Personal Data:

To the extent that the GDPR and UK GDPR apply, mentioned are the legal bases we rely on to use Personal Data, and identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate:

  • Identity Data, Contact Data, Drone Data, Location Data, Payment Data and Address Data – are used to enter into or to perform a contract.

  • Contact Data and Additional Inquiry Data – are used to respond to requests or questions, and to manage the relationship (including by notifying about changes to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy); for the performance of a contract with you, if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or if it is necessary for our legitimate interests.

  • Usage Data, Technical Data, and Contact Data – are used for marketing purposes, to deliver relevant and personalized content, to send service messages (for example, for security purposes) and to measure the effectiveness of marketing efforts. We do so where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business, to inform our marketing strategy and to maintain and secure the services); or if we have obtained your prior consent (where laws require consent for such communications).

  • Usage Data, Technical Data and Drone Data (as applicable) – are used to improve our Website and/or Platform, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences, including by personalizing and customizing content. We do so where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep the Website and/or the Platform updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

  • Personal Data may be used in the event of a legal dispute between you (and/or a party on your behalf) to us (and/or a party on our behalf), to the extent necessary in connection with handling such dispute. We do so where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to defend and enforce our legal rights).

  • Personal Data may be used as: (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Terms of Use, to maintain security of the Platform and prevent fraudulent or illegal activity; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other users; or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates. We do so based on our legitimate interest (to defend and enforce our legal rights and to protect and ensure the continuous operation of our Website and/or Platform).

Personal Data may be processed for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which data is used.

Promotional Offers

Marketing materials may be sent upon request for information if you have not opted out.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing materials at any time, please use the ‘opt-out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ link on any marketing message sent.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

  • Our Platform uses cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data or a text file that is downloaded to a computer or mobile device when certain websites are accessed. Cookies may contain text that can be read by the web server that delivered the cookie. Such text generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies the computer or mobile device; it may contain other information as well. We and third parties we partner with may store, and access some or all the cookies described below on the device.

Types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. Necessary for proper functioning of the Website and/or Platform, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to requests for services, and other functions.

  • Performance Cookies. Collect information about the use of the Website and/or Platform, such as pages visited, traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, and other website measurements.

  • Functional Cookies. Enable the Website and/or Platform to remember a user’s choices – such as their language, user name, and other personal choices – while using the Website and/or Platform. Also, used to deliver services, such as letting a user make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the Website and/or Platform.

  • Media Cookies. Used to improve a Website and/or Platform’s performance and provide special features and content. Placed by third parties who provide services to us or by our company.

  • Advertising or Targeting Cookies. Used by advertising companies and placed by them to develop a profile of browsing interests and serve advertisements on other websites that are related to interests.

  • Session Cookies. Allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. Session cookies permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; and are not stored long-term.

  • Persistent Cookies. Stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions, which allows the user’s preferences or actions across a site (or, in some cases, across different sites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including remembering users’ choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them.

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. But, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Website and/or Platform correctly or at all.

How to disable cookies:

For example, our Website and/or Platform may use Google Analytics, Facebook’s remarketing services or other similar services to collect information about the use of our Website and/or Platform. Additional information may be found on Google’s and Facebook’s websites.

  • Web beacons may be used to collect general information about the use of our Website and/or Platform and the use of special promotions or newsletters. The information collected allows for the statistical monitoring of the number of people who open emails and helps understand the behavior of customers, members, and visitors.

  • Cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies may be used by third parties to collect or receive information from our Website and/or Platform and elsewhere on the internet, and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

Third-Party Links 

The Website and/or Platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or interacting with such content may allow data to be shared with the relevant third-party.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements; we recommend reading the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Sharing Your Personal Data with Third Parties

Personal Data may be shared with third-party service providers that provide services in connection with the purposes listed above.

For example:

  • Identity Data, Contact Data, Usage Data and Technical Data may be shared with web analytics providers, email and marketing service providers and other vendors that assist in maintaining the Website and/or Platform (including website hosting services). Please see the Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies section above.

  • Identity Data and Contact Data may be shared with third parties to confirm your identity and Identity Data, Contact Data, Payment Data and Address Data may be shared to process payments made through the Website.

  • Personal Data may be shared with legal and regulatory authorities to the extent required by applicable law our professional advisors (e.g. lawyers, accountants) to the extent necessary for the provision of their services to us; and third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge our business (or parts thereof) or our assets, or parties whose business we wish to acquire.

Minors

 You must be at least 18 years of age, or older, if otherwise required by the laws of the country you reside in to use our Website and/or Platform. Our Website and/or Platform is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18.

If you are a parent or legal guardian and have concerns about your child’s privacy, or if you believe that your child may have provided their Personal Data, please contact us using the Contact Details below. A parent or legal guardian that approaches us in connection with his child’s use of the Website and/or the Platform, we may request that you provide certain information needed to confirm your identity, in order to prevent malicious removal of account information.

International Transfers  
  • Personal Data may be transferred to countries outside of the country you reside (including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK)).

Such countries may not necessarily provide the same level of data protection as the country you reside in and are not recognized by the European Commission and/or the applicable UK authority as providing an adequate level of data protection.

  • Our international transfers of Personal Data are done for the performance of a contract or implementation of pre-contractual relations with you, based on your consent, or subject to safeguards that ensure the protection of your Personal Data, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and/or the applicable UK authority (when the transfer is outside of the EEA or the UK).

Data Security  

We have put in place security measures intended to prevent Personal Data from accidental or unlawful loss, use, alteration or disclosure and reasonable technical and physical safeguards are being maintained to protect Personal Data.

Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against the loss or misuse of Personal Data or secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

Data Retention 

Personal Data is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes of its collection, including for legal or reporting requirements.

When determining the retention period, we consider the following criteria:

  • The volume, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data,

  • The potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of Personal Data,

  • The purposes for which we collect and process Personal Data,

  • The timeframe during which we may require such Personal Data in connection with potential litigation, and

  • Applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights

To the extent that privacy laws (including the GDPR and UK GDPR) apply to Personal Data, you may have the following rights provided thereby:

  • Request access. You may receive a copy of the Personal Data held about you.

  • Request correction. You may ask to correct or complete inaccurate or incomplete data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure. You may ask to delete or remove Personal Data that we hold about you. If we are unable to comply – we will inform you of the specific legal reasons for such decision.

  • Object to processing. You may object to the processing of your Personal Data where it is used for direct marketing purposes, or where we are relying on a legitimate interest and you feel that such interest is overridden by your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing. You may ask to suspend the processing of your Personal Data if you believe that such data is inaccurate, if our processing is unlawful or if we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose, but you need us to continue to hold the data.

  • Data Portability. You may request that we transfer your Personal Data to you or to a third party. This right applies where we have obtained and processed the data from you based on your consent or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent where we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

What We May Need 

We may request that you provide us with information needed to confirm your identity as a security measure to ensure that your Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time Limit to Respond  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month or less, if required by law. Where it takes us more than one month to respond (for example, where the request is particularly complicated or where you have made a number of requests) we will notify you and keep you updated.

Accessibility

If you have a disability and would like to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us via our Contact Details listed below.

Contact Details  

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at: 

Email: sales@beefreeagro.com

Postal address: HaCarmel 3, Yokne’am Ilit

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to data protection authorities. We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns before you approach a data protection authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy so that our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose.

Your continued use of the Website and/or Platform after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This version was last updated on January 22, 2024.

Our Website available at: https://beefreeagro.com/

Our “” means BeeFree’s proprietary software, developed and managed by BeeFree, in its latest version, together with any relevant documentation, content, and services, which may be connected to a drone, and which will be made available by BeeFree to you or to the organization that you are employed by, as a mobile App and/or as a web-based platform service via the internet (available at: https://console.beefreeagro.com/) (the “Operational Website”).

bottom of page